Skip to main content

Posts

Showing posts from 2017

General knowledeg part 33

1) The moon is a :

 A.    Comet
 B.    Planet
 C.    Star
 D.    Satellite
Answer : D

2) Who receives Dronacharya Award?

 A.    Sports Coaches
 B.    Movie actors
 C.    Scientists
 D.    Sportsmen
Answer : A

3) Who was the first Indian to be-elected to the British Parliament?

 A.    Mahathma Gandhi
 B.    Mothilal Nehru
 C.    Dadabhai Naoroji
 D.    Gopalakrishna Gokhale
Answer : C

4) In which year India Joined the United Nations?

 A.    1954
 B.    1957
 C.    1956
 D.    1955
Answer : D

5) A hole is made in a brass plate and it is heated. The size of the hole will?

 A.     first increase and then decrease
 B.    decrease
 C.   increase
 D.    remain unchanged
Answer : A

Basic General Knowledge 1

1. Which of the following organ / tissue of human body is most sensitive to intake of lead?
 A:-Blood
 B:- Brain
 C:- Kidney
 D:- Lungs
Ans: B (Brain)

2. Which of the following is an ex situ mode of wildlife conservation?
  A:- Sacred Groves
  B:- Home Gardens
 C:- National Parks
 D:- Biosphere Reserves
Ans: B (Home Gardens )    

3. Which among the following fertilizers is least likely to affect the Soil pH?
 A:- Urea
 B:- Rock Phosphate
 C:- Ammonia
D:- Muriate of potash
Ans: D (Muriate of potash)

4. The Dampier-Hodges line is related to which of the following?
A:- Bay of Cambay
B:- Palk Strait
C:- Andaman and Nicobar Islands
D:- Sundarbans
Ans: D (Sundarbans)

5.During Freedom Struggle, Rabindranath Tagore renounced his Knighthood in protest for?
A:- Partition of Bengal
B:- Jallianwalla Bagh Massacre
C:- Execution of Bhagat Singh, Rajguru and Sukhdev
D:-None of them
Ans: B (Jallianwalla Bagh Massacre)

General Knowledge computer

1. How many diodes are in a full wave bridge
rectifier?
A. 8
B. 2
C. 4
D. 3
Answer: Option C 2. The "desktop" of a computer refers to:
A. The visible screen
B. The area around the monitor
C. The top of the mouse pad
D. The inside of a folder
Answer: Option A 3. Which of these is a search engine?
A. FTP
B. Google
C. Archie
D. ARPANET
Answer: Option B 4. The letters, "DOS" stand for...
A. Data Out System
B. Disk Out System
C. Disk Operating System
D. Data Operating System
Answer: Option C 5. What does CPU stand for?
A. Cute People United
B. Commonwealth Press Union
C. Computer Parts of USA
D. Central Processing Unit
Answer: Option D 6. Which device can be used to store charge?
A. Transistor
B. Diode
C. Capacitor
D. Resistor
Answer: Option C 7. Modem stands for...
A. Modulator Demodulater
B. Monetary Devaluation Exchange
Mechanism
C. Memory Demagnetization
D. Monetary Demarkation
Answer: Option A 1. How many diodes are in a full wave bridge
rectifier?
A. 8
B. 2
C. 4

General Knowledge coumputer Part-2

1. Blue is what number on the resistor color
code?
A. 1
B. 4
C. 2
D. 6
Answer: Option D 2. Changing computer language of 1's and 0's
to characters that a person can understand
is...
A. Highlight
B. Clip art
C. Decode
D. Execute
Answer: Option C 3. What's a web browser?
A. A kind of spider
B. A computer that stores WWW files
C. A person who likes to look at
websites
D.
A software program that allows you
to access sites on the World Wide
Web
Answer: Option D 4. http://www.emanoamal.blogspot.com- is an example of
what?
A. A URL
B. An access code
C. A directory
D. A server
Answer: Option A 5. How many bits is a byte?
A. 4
B. 8
C. 16
D. 32
Answer: Option B 6. How do you subscribe to an Internet mailing
list?
A. Contact your Internet service
provider
B. Send e-mail to the list manager
C. Telephone the mailing list
webmaster
D. Send a letter to the list
Answer: Option B 7. Computers calculate numbers in what
mode?
A. Decimal
B. Octal
C. Binary
D. None of the above
Answer: Option…

General Knowledge Part-23

1. In which decade was the SPICE simulator
introduced?
A. 1950s
B. 1960s
C. 1970s
D. 1980s
Answer: Option C
Explanation:
SPICE (Simulation Program with Integrated
Circuit Emphasis) was introduced in May
1972 by the University of Berkeley,
California. 2. Most modern TV's draw power even if
turned off. The circuit the power is used in
does what function?
A. Sound
B. Remote control
C. Color balance
D. High voltage
Answer: Option B
Explanation:
Some authorities are recommending TV's,
VCR's and Stereo's be connected to power
strips with switches and turned off when
not in use to save energy. Your remote will
not work until power is switched back on. 3. Which is a type of Electrically-Erasable
Programmable Read-Only Memory?
A. Flash
B. Flange
C. Fury
D. FRAM
Answer: Option A
Explanation:
It's commonly used for MP3 players,
computer BIOS code and "thumb" drives.
Originally developed in Japan by Toshiba, it
has become quite popular for products
requiring non-volatile erasable memory.
FlaC
h devices …

General Knowledge Part-22

1. In which decade was the American Institute
of Electrical Engineers (AIEE) founded?
A. 1850s
B. 1880s
C. 1930s
D. 1950s
Answer: Option B
Explanation:
The IEEE (Institute of Electrical and
Electronics Engineers) was formed in 1963
by the merger of the Institute of Radio
Engineers (IRE, founded 1912) and the
American Institute of Electrical Engineers
(AIEE, founded 1884). 2. What is part of a database that holds only
one type of information?
A. Report
B. Field
C. Record
D. File
Answer: Option B
Explanation:
No answer description available for this
question. 3. 'OS' computer abbreviation usually means ?
A. Order of Significance
B. Open Software
C. Operating System
D. Optical Sensor
Answer: Option C 4. In which decade with the first transatlantic
radio broadcast occur?
A. 1850s
B. 1860s
C. 1870s
D. 1900s
Answer: Option D
Explanation:
On December 12, 1901, a radio transmission
received by Guglielmo Marconi resulted in
the first transmission of a transatlantic
wireless signal (Morse Code) from Poldhu,
Cornwall, to St.…

General Knowledge Part-21

1. The minor planets revolving between the
orbits of Jupiter and Mars are called
A. Novas
B. Comets
C. Meteors
D. Asteroids
Answer: Option D 2. The lowermost and the oldest epoch of the
Tertiary Period of geologic time is
A. Pliocene
B. Palaeozoic
C. Holocene
D. Palaeocene
Answer: Option D 3. The luminous coloured ring, surrounding the
sun is called the
A. nebula
B. comet
C. asteroid
D. corona
Answer: Option D 4. The longest ship canal in the world is the
[A]. St. Laurence Seaway (USA and
Canada)
[B]. Suez canal, Egypt
[C]. Kiel canal, Germany
[D]. Panama canal, Central America
Answer: Option A 5. The pedogenic process associated with
poor drainage and which involves the
accumulation of organic matter in the upper
layers of the soil is called
A. salinisation
B. gleisation
C. calcification
D. podsolisation
Answer: Option B 6. The rock formations that cannot store
groundwater are called
A. aquifers
B. aquicludes
C. perched aquifer
D. spring
Answer: Option B 7. The planet that takes the highest time for
completing a rotation…

General Knowledge Part-20

1. The light of distant stars is affected by
A. the earth's atmosphere
B. interstellar dust
C. both (a) and (b)
D. None of the above
Answer: Option C

2. The landmass of which of the following
continents is the least?
A. Africa
B. Asia
C. Australia
D. Europe
Answer: Option C

3. Without ____ the equator would be much
hotter than it is while the poles would be
much cooler.
A. latitudinal redistribution of heat
B. cycle of air circulation
C. global wind pattern
D. All are similar terms
Answer: Option D

4. The habitats valuable for commercially
harvested species are called
A. coral reefs
B. sea grass bed
C. hot spots
D. None of the above
Answer: Option B

5. Which of the following is tropical grassland?
A. Taiga
B. Savannah
C. Pampas
D. Prairies
Answer: Option B

6. With the disintegration of USSR in end 1991,
comprised of ____ Union Republics.
A. 15
B. 10
C. 5
D. 25
Answer: Option A

7. The iron and steel industries of which of
the following countries are almost fully
dependent on impor…

General Knowledge Part-19

1. The Homolographic projection has the
correct representation of
A. shape
B. area
C. baring
D. distance
Answer: Option B
Explanation:
No answer description available for this
question. 2. The latitudinal differences in pressure
delineate a number of major pressure
zones, which correspond with
A. zones of climate
B. zones of oceans
C. zones of land
D. zones of cyclonic depressions
Answer: Option A
Explanation:
No answer description available for this
question 3. The higher the wind speed and the longer
the fetch or distance of open water across
which the wind blows and waves travel, the
____ waves and the ____ energy they
process.
A. larger, more
B. larger, less
C. smaller, more
D. smaller, less
Answer: Option A 4. The hazards of radiation belts include
A. deterioration of electronic circuits
B. damage of solar cells of spacecraft
C. adverse effect on living organisms
D. All of the above
Answer: Option D
Explanation:
No answer description available for this
question. 5. The great Victoria Desert is located in
A. Canada
B…

General Knowledge Part-18

1. The nucleus of an atom consists of
A. electrons and neutrons
B. electrons and protons
C. protons and neutrons
D. All of the above
Answer: Option C 2. The number of moles of solute present in 1
kg of a solvent is called its
A. molality
B. molarity
C. normality
D. formality
Answer: Option A 3. The most electronegative element among
the following is
A. sodium
B. bromine
C. fluorine
D. oxygen
Answer: Option C 4. The metal used to recover copper from a
solution of copper sulphate is
A. Na
B. Ag
C. Hg
D. Fe
Answer: Option D 5. The number of d-electrons in Fe 2+ (Z = 26)
is not equal to that of
A. p-electrons in Ne(Z = 10)
B. s -electrons in Mg(Z = 12)
C. d-electrons in Fe(Z = 26)
D. p-electrons in CI(Z = 17)
Answer: Option D 6. The metallurgical process in which a metal
is obtained in a fused state is called
A. smelting
B. roasting
C. calcinations
D. froth floatation
Answer: Option A 7. The molecules of which gas have highest
speed?
A. H2 at -73o C
B. CH4 at 300 K
C. N2 at 1,027 oC
D. O2 at 0oC
Answer: Option A 8. The oldest r…

General Knowledge Part-17

1. Quartz crystals normally used in quartz
clocks etc. is chemically
A. silicon dioxide
B. germanium oxide
C. a mixture of germanium oxide and
silicon dioxide
D. sodium silicate
Answer: Option A 2. Which of the gas is not known as green
house gas?
A. Methane
B. Nitrous oxide
C. Carbon dioxide
D. Hydrogen
Answer: Option D
Explanation:
In order, the most abundant greenhouse
gases in Earth's atmosphere are:
* water vapor
* carbon dioxide
* methane
* nitrous oxide
* ozone
* chlorofluorocarbons 3. Which of the gas is not known as green
house gas?
A. Methane
B. Nitrous oxide
C. Carbon dioxide
D. Hydrogen
Answer: Option D
Explanation:
In order, the most abundant greenhouse
gases in Earth's atmosphere are:
* water vapor
* carbon dioxide
* methane
* nitrous oxide
* ozone
* chlorofluorocarbons 4. Which of the gas is not known as green
house gas?
A. Methane
B. Nitrous oxide
C. Carbon dioxide
D. Hydrogen
Answer: Option D
Explanation:
In order, the most abundant greenhouse
gases in Earth's atmosphere are:
* water vapor
* carbon dio…

General Knowledge Part-16

1. Brass gets discoloured in air because of the
presence of which of the following gases in
air?
A. Oxygen
B. Hydrogen sulphide
C. Carbon dioxide
D. Nitrogen
Answer: Option B 2. Which of the following is a non metal that
remains liquid at room temperature?
A. Phosphorous
B. Bromine
C. Chlorine
D. Helium
Answer: Option B 3. Chlorophyll is a naturally occurring chelate
compound in which central metal is
A. copper
B. magnesium
C. iron
D. calcium
Answer: Option B
4. Which of the following is used in pencils?
A. Graphite
B. Silicon
C. Charcoal
D. Phosphorous
Answer: Option A 5. Which of the following metals forms an
amalgam with other metals?
A. Tin
B. Mercury
C. Lead
D. Zinc
Answer: Option B 6. Chemical formula for water is
A. NaAlO 2
B. H2 O
C. Al 2O 3
D. CaSiO 3
Answer: Option B 7. The gas usually filled in the electric bulb is
A. nitrogen
B. hydrogen
C. carbon dioxide
D. oxygen
Answer: Option A 8. Washing soda is the common name for
A. Sodium carbonate
B. Calcium bicarbonate
C. Sodium bicarbonate
D. Calcium carbonate
Answer: Opti…

General Knowledge Part-15

India joined the war on 3 December 1971,
after Pakistan launched preemptive air strikes
on North India. The subsequent Indo-Pakistani
War witnessed engagements on two war
fronts. With air supremacy achieved in the
eastern theatre and the rapid advance of the
Allied Forces of Bangladesh and India,
Pakistan surrendered in Dacca on 16
December 1971.
The war changed the geopolitical landscape
of South Asia, with the emergence of
Bangladesh as the seventh-most populous
country in the world. Due to complex regional
alliances, the war was a major episode in Cold
War tensions involving the United States, the
Soviet Union and the People's Republic of
China. The majority of member states in the
United Nations recognised the Bangladeshi
republic in 1972.
The British took control of the region from the
late 18th century. The company consolidated
their hold on the region following the Battle of
Plassey in 1757 and Battle of Buxar in 1764
and by 1793 took complete control of the
region. Kolkata (or Calcutta) served fo…

General Knowledge Part-14

The Bangladeshi Declaration of Independence
was proclaimed from Chittagong by members
of the Mukti Bahini – the national liberation
army formed by Bengali military, paramilitary
and civilians. The East Bengal Regiment and
the East Pakistan Rifles played a crucial role
in the resistance. Led by General M. A. G.
Osmani and eleven sector commanders , the
Bangladesh Forces waged a mass guerrilla
war against the Pakistani military. They
liberated numerous towns and cities in the
initial months of the conflict. The Pakistan
Army regained momentum in the monsoon .
Bengali guerrillas carried out widespread
sabotage, including Operation Jackpot against
the Pakistan Navy. The nascent Bangladesh
Air Force flew sorties against Pakistani
military bases. By November, the Bangladesh
forces restricted the Pakistani military to its
barracks during the night. They secured
control of most parts of the countryside. [15]
The Provisional Government of Bangladesh
was formed on 17 April 1971 in Mujibnagar
and moved to Calcutta as …

General Knowledge Part-13

Bangladesh War of
Independence , or simply the Liberation War in
Bangladesh, was a revolution and armed
conflict sparked by the rise of the Bengali
nationalist and self-determination movement
in East Pakistan and the 1971 Bangladesh
genocide . It resulted in the independence of
the People's Republic of Bangladesh . The war
began after the Pakistani military junta based
in West Pakistan launched Operation
Searchlight against the people of East
Pakistan on the night of 25 March 1971. It
pursued the systematic elimination of
nationalist Bengali civilians, students,
intelligentsia, religious minorities and armed
personnel. The junta annulled the results of
the 1970 elections and arrested Prime
Minister-elect Sheikh Mujibur Rahman .
Rural and urban areas across East Pakistan
saw extensive military operations and air
strikes to suppress the tide of civil
disobedience that formed following the 1970
election stalemate. The Pakistan Army
created radical religious militias – the
Razakars, Al-Badr and Al-Shams – to…

General Knowledge Part-12

The World Bank has
pledged 2 billion US
dollars aid package to
Bangladesh to tackle
climate change over
the next three years.
The aid package is part of the World
Bank’s fund for the poorest countries.
Bangladesh is extremely vulnerable to
climate change and accounts for almost
70% of all storm surges in the world.
The aid package aims to further develop
the resilience of the people at a time
when climate change is putting their
lives and livelihoods at greater risk. announcement made by the World Bank
President Jim Yong Kim during his 2-day
visit to Bangladesh. Earlier he had
announced to provide US $1 billion aid
to Bangladesh over the next three years
to fight child malnutrition.
The World Bank has provided
Bangladesh more than $24 billion in
financing in the last 45 years.
Bangladesh is the largest recipient of
International Development Association
(IDA) assistance, having received over
24 billion US dollars since
Independence.

General Knowledge Part-11

Syed Shamsul Haq,
one of Bangladesh’s
best known writers
passed away 27
September 2016 in
Dhaka, Bangladesh.
He was 81 and was suffering from lung
cancer.
Mr. Haq’s literary life and career spread
across genres and was known for equal
mastery over novels, poetry, essays and
plays. He was also vocal against
religious fundamentalism. About Syed Shamsul Haq
He was Born on 27 December 1935
in Kurigram in then Bengal
Presidency of British India.
His notable works include
Boishakhey Rochito Ponktimala,
Ekoda Ek Rajjey, Birotihin Utsab,
Protidhwonigon and Opor Purush.
He also wrote innumerable patriotic
songs of immense beauty which
inspired the 1971 Liberation War
fighters.
Awards and Honours: Bangla
Academy Literary Award (1966),
Ekushey Padak (1984) and
Swadhinata Padak (2000), the highest
civilian award of Bangladesh for his
outstanding contributions to Bengali
literature.

General Knowledge Part-10

1. DRDL stands for
A. Defence Research and Development
Laboratary
B. Department of Research and
Development Laboratory
C. Differential Research and
Documentation Laboratary
D. None of the above
Answer: Option A 2. Which of the following Rigvedic deities
represented Storm?
[A]Indra
[B]Maruts
[C]Varun
[D]Apas
Aryans, The Vedic Age – Religion : They
personified force of nature and worshipped
them as Vayu (air), Maruts (storm), Indra (rain),
Varuna (water), Surya (sun), Agni (fire), Prithvi
(earth), Aranyani (forest) etc. 3. The place Dharanikota in South India is related
to which ancient dynasty?
[A]Chola
[B]Satavahana
[C]Pandya
[D]Chera
Satavahana
Dharanikota is a town near Amaravati in the
Guntur district of Andhra Pradesh in India, It is
the site of the ancient Dhanyakataka which was
the capital of the Satavahana kingdom which
ruled in the Deccan around the 1st to 3rd
centuries A.D. 4. Pushkalavati was capital of which of the
following acient Kingdoms?
[A]Gandhara
[B]Kosal
[C]Magadha
[D]Kashi
Gandhara
Pushkalavati was c…

General Knowledge Part-9

1. During World War II, when did Germany
attack France?
A. 1940
B. 1941
C. 1942
D. 1943
Answer: Option A 2. Frederick Sanger is a twice recipient of the
Nobel Prize for
A. Chemistry in 1958 and 1980
B. Physics in 1956 and 1972
C. Chemistry in 1954 and Peace in 1962
D. Physics in 1903 and Chemistry in
1911
Answer: Option A 3. The ozone layer restricts
A. Visible light
B. Infrared radiation
C. X-rays and gamma rays
D. Ultraviolet radiation
Answer: Option D 4. Eugenics is the study of
A. altering human beings by changing
their genetic components
B. people of European origin
C. different races of mankind
D. genetic of plants
Answer: Option A 5. Euclid was
A. Greek mathematician
B.
Contributor to the use of deductive
principles of logic as the basis of
geometry
C. Propounded the geometrical
theorems
D. All of the above
Answer: Option D 6. Ecology deals with
A. Birds
B. Cell formation
C. Relation between organisms and
their environment
D. Tissues
Answer: Option C

General Knowledge Part-8

1. Film and TV institute of India is located at
A. Pune (Maharashtra)
B. Rajkot (Gujarat)
C. Pimpri (Maharashtra)
D. Perambur (Tamilnadu)
Answer: Option A 2. Georgia, Uzbekistan and Turkmenistan
became the members of UNO in
A. 1991
B. 1992
C. 1993
D. 1994
Answer: Option B 3. Guru Gobind Singh was
A. the 10th Guru of the Sikhs
B. founder of Khalsa, the inner council
of the Sikhs in 1699
C. author of Dasam Granth
D. All the above
Answer: Option D 4. Hermann Scheer (Germany) received right
Livelihood Award in 1999 for
A.
his indefatigable work for
thepromotion of solar energy
worldwide
B. his long standing efforts to end the
impunity of dictators
C.
showing that organic agriculture is a
key to both environmental
sustainability and food security
D. None of the above
Answer: Option A 5. Germany signed the Armistice Treaty on
____ and World War I ended
A. January 19, 1918
B. May 30, 1918
C. November 11, 1918
D. February 15, 1918
Answer: Option C

General Knowledge Part-7

1. Guwahati High Court is the judicature of
A. Nagaland
B. Arunachal Pradesh
C. Assam
D. All of the above
Answer: Option D 2. Friction can be reduced by changing from
A. sliding to rolling
B. rolling to sliding
C. potential energy to kinetic energy
D. dynamic to static
Answer: Option A 3. During eleventh Antarctic Expedition in Nov.
1991/March 1992 ____ was installed.
A. SODAR (SOnic Detection And
Ranging)
B. Second Permanent Station 'Maitree'
C. First permanent station 'Dakshin
Gangotri'
D. None of the above
Answer: Option A 4. From the following, choose the set in which
names of Secretary-Generals of the UNO
are arranged in correct chronological order?
A. U Thant, Kurt Waldheim, Dag
Hammarskjoeld, Trygve Lie.
B. Trygve Lie, Dag Hammarskjoeld, U
Thant, Kurt Waldheim.
C. Trygve Lie, U Thant , Dag
Hammarskjoeld, Kurt Waldheim.
D. U Thant, Dag Hammarskjoeld, Trygve
Lie, Kurt Waldheim.
Answer: Option B 5. Fire temple is the place of worship of which
of the following religion?
A. Taoism
B. Judaism
C. Zor…

General Knowledge Part-6

1.Dumping is
A.
selling of goods abroad at a price
well below the production cost at
the home market price
B.
the process by which the supply of
a manufacture's product remains low
in the domestic market, which
batches him better price
C. prohibited by regulations of GATT
D. All of the above
Answer: Option D 2. For the Olympics and World Tournaments,
the dimensions of basketball court are
A. 26 m x 14 m
B. 28 m x 15 m
C. 27 m x 16 m
D. 28 m x 16 m
Answer: Option B 3.Federation Cup, World Cup, Allywyn
International Trophy and Challenge Cup are
awarded to winners of
A. Tennis
B. Volleyball
C. Basketball
D. Cricket
Answer: Option B 4.Each year World Red Cross and Red
Crescent Day is celebrated on
A. May 8
B. May 18
C. June 8
D. June 18
Answer: Option A 5.Famous sculptures depicting art of love
built some time in 950 AD – 1050 AD are
A. Khajuraho temples
B. Jama Masjid
C. Sun temple
D. Mahabalipuram temples
Answer: Option A 6. Gravity setting chambers are used in
industries to remove
A. SO x
B. NO x
C. suspended particulate…

General Knowledge Part-5

1. Dumping is
A.
selling of goods abroad at a price
well below the production cost at
the home market price
B.
the process by which the supply of
a manufacture's product remains low
in the domestic market, which
batches him better price
C. prohibited by regulations of GATT
D. All of the above
Answer: Option D

2.For the Olympics and World Tournaments,
the dimensions of basketball court are
A. 26 m x 14 m
B. 28 m x 15 m
C. 27 m x 16 m
D. 28 m x 16 m
Answer: Option B

3.Federation Cup, World Cup, Allywyn
International Trophy and Challenge Cup are
awarded to winners of
A. Tennis
B. Volleyball
C. Basketball
D. Cricket
Answer: Option B

4. Each year World Red Cross and Red
Crescent Day is celebrated on
A. May 8
B. May 18
C. June 8
D. June 18
Answer: Option A

5. Famous sculptures depicting art of love
built some time in 950 AD – 1050 AD are
A. Khajuraho temples
B. Jama Masjid
C. Sun temple
D. Mahabalipuram temples
Answer: Option A

6. 24. Gravity setting chambers are used in
industries to r…

General Knowledge part-4

1.Exposure to sunlight helps a person improve
his health because
A. the infrared light kills bacteria in the
body
B. resistance power increases
C.
the pigment cells in the skin get
stimulated and produce a healthy
tan
D. the ultraviolet rays convert skin oil
into Vitamin D
Answer: Option D 2. Golf player Vijay Singh belongs to which
country?
A. USA
B. Fiji
C. India
D. UK
Answer: Option B 3.Guarantee to an exporter that the importer
of his goods will pay immediately for the
goods ordered by him, is known as
A. Letter of Credit (L/C)
B. laissezfaire
C. inflation
D. None of the above
Answer: Option A 4.First Afghan War took place in
A. 1839
B. 1843
C. 1833
D. 1848
Answer: Option A 5. Gulf cooperation council was originally
formed by
A. Bahrain, Kuwait, Oman, Qatar, Saudi
Arabia and United Arab Emirates
B. Second World Nations
C. Third World Nations
D. Fourth World Nations
Answer: Option A 6.First China War was fought between
A. China and Britain
B. China and France
C. China and Egypt
D. China and Greek
Answer: Option A

General Knowledge part-3

1.FFC stands for
A. Foreign Finance Corporation
B. Film Finance Corporation
C. Federation of Football Council
D. None of the above
Option B 2. Fastest shorthand writer was
A. Dr. G. D. Bist
B. J.R.D. Tata
C. J.M. Tagore
D. Khudada Khan
Option A 3.Epsom (England) is the place associated
with
A. Horse racing
B. Polo
C. Shooting
D. Snooker
Option A 4. First human heart transplant operation
conducted by Dr. Christiaan Barnard on
Louis Washkansky, was conducted in
A. 1967
B. 1968
C. 1958
D. 1922
Answer: Option A 5.Galileo was an Italian astronomer who
A. developed the telescope
B. discovered four satellites of Jupiter
C.
discovered that the movement of
pendulum produces a regular time
measurement
D. All of the above
Answer: Option D 6.Habeas Corpus Act 1679
A.
states that no one was to be
imprisoned without a writ or warrant
stating the charge against him
B.
provided facilities to a prisoner to
obtain either speedy trial or release
in bail
C.
safeguarded the personal liberties of
the people against arbitrary
imprisonment by the ki…

General Knowledge part-2

1. Grand Central Terminal, Park Avenue, New
York is the world's
A. largest railway station
B. highest railway station
C. longest railway station
D. None of the above
Ans: Option A
2. Entomology is the science that studies
A. Behavior of human beings
B. Insects
C. The origin and history of technical
and scientific terms
D. The formation of rocks
Ans: Option B
3. Eritrea, which became the 182nd member
of the UN in 1993, is in the continent of
A. Asia
B. Africa
C. Europe
D. Australia
Ans: Option B
4. Garampani sanctuary is located at
A. Junagarh, Gujarat
B. Diphu, Assam
C. Kohima, Nagaland
D. Gangtok, Sikkim
Ans: Option B
5. For which of the following disciplines is
Nobel Prize awarded?
A. Physics and Chemistry
B. Physiology or Medicine
C. Literature, Peace and Economics
D. All of the above
Ans: Option D
6. Hitler party which came into power in 1933
is known as
A. Labour Party
B. Nazi Party
C. Ku-Klux-Klan
D. Democratic Party
Ans: Option B

General knowledge part 1

1: B.R.T.C.--- Bangladash road transport corporation..
2: B.S.C.--- Bangladesh shipping corporation...
3.B.B.C.--- British broadcasting corporation...
4. B.N.P.---Bangladesh nationalist party
5.B.C.S.--- Bachelor of civil service...
6. B.B.A.--- Bachelor of Business Administration...
7. C.B.I.--- Central Bureau of investigation...
8. D.C.--- District council...
9.D.G.--- Director general...
10. E.C.G.--- Electro cardiogram....
11. E.P.Z.--- Export processing zone...
12. FIFA.--- Federation of international football association...
13. H.S.C.--- Higher secondary certificate...
14. I.R.A.--- Irish republic army...
15. I.C.C.--- International control commission...
16. I.D.--- Intelligence department...
17. K.G.--- Kilo gram...
18. K.K.K.--- Ku klux klan...
19.L.L.B.--- Bachelor of law....
20.M.A.--- Master of arts...
21.M.B.B.S.--- Bachelor of medicine and bachelor of surgery...
22.M.D.---Doctor's of medicine...
23.M.L.A.---member of legislative
24.M.B.A.---mastet of business administration...
25.M.P.--- Mem…