Skip to main content

General Knowledge computer

1. How many diodes are in a full wave bridge
rectifier?
A. 8
B. 2
C. 4
D. 3
Answer: Option C
2. The "desktop" of a computer refers to:
A. The visible screen
B. The area around the monitor
C. The top of the mouse pad
D. The inside of a folder
Answer: Option A
3. Which of these is a search engine?
A. FTP
B. Google
C. Archie
D. ARPANET
Answer: Option B
4. The letters, "DOS" stand for...
A. Data Out System
B. Disk Out System
C. Disk Operating System
D. Data Operating System
Answer: Option C
5. What does CPU stand for?
A. Cute People United
B. Commonwealth Press Union
C. Computer Parts of USA
D. Central Processing Unit
Answer: Option D
6. Which device can be used to store charge?
A. Transistor
B. Diode
C. Capacitor
D. Resistor
Answer: Option C
7. Modem stands for...
A. Modulator Demodulater
B. Monetary Devaluation Exchange
Mechanism
C. Memory Demagnetization
D. Monetary Demarkation
Answer: Option A
1. How many diodes are in a full wave bridge
rectifier?
A. 8
B. 2
C. 4
D. 3
Answer: Option C
2. The "desktop" of a computer refers to:
A. The visible screen
B. The area around the monitor
C. The top of the mouse pad
D. The inside of a folder
Answer: Option A
3. Which of these is a search engine?
A. FTP
B. Google
C. Archie
D. ARPANET
Answer: Option B
4. The letters, "DOS" stand for...
A. Data Out System
B. Disk Out System
C. Disk Operating System
D. Data Operating System
Answer: Option C
5. What does CPU stand for?
A. Cute People United
B. Commonwealth Press Union
C. Computer Parts of USA
D. Central Processing Unit
Answer: Option D
6. Which device can be used to store charge?
A. Transistor
B. Diode
C. Capacitor
D. Resistor
Answer: Option C
7. Modem stands for...
A. Modulator Demodulater
B. Monetary Devaluation Exchange
Mechanism
C. Memory Demagnetization
D. Monetary Demarkation
Answer: Option A
8. In a Digital circuit, what is 1 'AND' 1?
A. 0
B. 1
C. 2
D. 4
Answer: Option B

Comments

Post a Comment

Popular posts from this blog

General knowledeg part 33

1) The moon is a :

 A.    Comet
 B.    Planet
 C.    Star
 D.    Satellite
Answer : D

2) Who receives Dronacharya Award?

 A.    Sports Coaches
 B.    Movie actors
 C.    Scientists
 D.    Sportsmen
Answer : A

3) Who was the first Indian to be-elected to the British Parliament?

 A.    Mahathma Gandhi
 B.    Mothilal Nehru
 C.    Dadabhai Naoroji
 D.    Gopalakrishna Gokhale
Answer : C

4) In which year India Joined the United Nations?

 A.    1954
 B.    1957
 C.    1956
 D.    1955
Answer : D

5) A hole is made in a brass plate and it is heated. The size of the hole will?

 A.     first increase and then decrease
 B.    decrease
 C.   increase
 D.    remain unchanged
Answer : A

Basic General Knowledge 1

1. Which of the following organ / tissue of human body is most sensitive to intake of lead?
 A:-Blood
 B:- Brain
 C:- Kidney
 D:- Lungs
Ans: B (Brain)

2. Which of the following is an ex situ mode of wildlife conservation?
  A:- Sacred Groves
  B:- Home Gardens
 C:- National Parks
 D:- Biosphere Reserves
Ans: B (Home Gardens )    

3. Which among the following fertilizers is least likely to affect the Soil pH?
 A:- Urea
 B:- Rock Phosphate
 C:- Ammonia
D:- Muriate of potash
Ans: D (Muriate of potash)

4. The Dampier-Hodges line is related to which of the following?
A:- Bay of Cambay
B:- Palk Strait
C:- Andaman and Nicobar Islands
D:- Sundarbans
Ans: D (Sundarbans)

5.During Freedom Struggle, Rabindranath Tagore renounced his Knighthood in protest for?
A:- Partition of Bengal
B:- Jallianwalla Bagh Massacre
C:- Execution of Bhagat Singh, Rajguru and Sukhdev
D:-None of them
Ans: B (Jallianwalla Bagh Massacre)